FoI
Freshwater Mangrove   
Foto info
Freshwater Mangrove
E Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Freshwater Mangrove • Assamese: ডাইনী জামু daini jamu, কাউ-থেকেৰা kau-thekeraa • Bengali: kierpa • Garo: thekra aga • Kannada: ಅಂಡಿಮುರುಗಲು andimurugalu, ಅಂಡಿಪುನರ್ andipunar • Khasi: dieng sohlangbali, dieng sohsyllih • Konkani: पोनसी ponsi • Malayalam: വല്ലഭം vallabham, വങ്കണ vankana, വറങ്ങ് varangu • Marathi: फणशी phanshi • Mizo: thei-ria • Nepali: काठे केरा kathe kera • Tamil: அந்திமிரியம் antimiriyam • Telugu: ¿ గిజరు ? చెట్టు gijuru chettu, karalli
Botanical name: Carallia brachiata    Family: Rhizophoraceae (Burma Mangrove family)
Synonyms: Diatoma brachiata, Petalotoma brachiata, Carallia arguta

Freshwater Mangrove is a tree growing up to 10 m tall. Branches are brown, corky. Stipules are 1-2.5 cm. Leaves carried on 1 cm long stalks are elliptic-obovate, oblanceolate, or rarely circular, 5-15 x 2-10 cm, papery to thinly leathery. Leaf base is wedge-shaped, margin entire or toothed, tip pointed or shortly tapering. Inflorescences are 1-6 cm, often resinous, usually shining from secreted resin. Flowers are short-stalked or stalkless. Bracteoles are 2 or 3, partially fused into a cup. Sepals are 6 or 7, triangular, 3-4 mm. Petals are white, nearly round, 1.5 mm in diameter, notched at the tip and unevenly lacerate. Stamens are about 2 mm. Ovary is bulbous, 2 mm; style 2 mm; stigma discoid, apically 4-8-lobed. Fruit is glossy pink to red round, 5 mm in diameter. Seeds are kidney-shaped.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed in Chandoli, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,