FoI
Frilly Bergenia   
Foto info
Frilly Bergenia
N Native Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Frilly bergenia, Hairy bergenia, Winter begonia
Botanical name: Bergenia ciliata    Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrages family)

Frilly Bergenia is a perennial herb with flowers white, pink or purple, borne in a spreading or dense cluster, atop a up to 25 cm long stem. It can be easily identified by its large rounded basal leaves with untoothed bristly margins. Flowers are 1.5-2.5 cm long, with 5 petals and long styles. Sepal cup is hairless with blunt sepals. Leaves are ovate rounded, 5-15 cm at flowering, but enlarging to 30 cm or more and turning bright red in autumn, carried on a short stalk. Margins are fringed with long bristle-like hairs. Frilly Bergenia is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SE Tibet, at altitudes of 1800-4300 m. Flowering: March-July.
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand & Gangtok, Sikkim.