FoI
Frilly Flower Spindle Tree   
Foto info
Frilly Flower Spindle Tree
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Frilly Flower Spindle Tree • Hindi: भमबेली Bhambeli, भरमेला Bharmela, Chopra, धमेला Dhamela • Sanskrit: bhillotaka
Botanical name: Euonymus lucidus    Family: Celastraceae (Spike-thorn family)
Synonyms: Euonymus pendulus

Frilly Flower Spindle Tree is a small evergreen tree or a large shrub with a short trunk, numerous spreading branches and pendulus branchlets. Bark is grey, corky. Leaves are lanceshaped, broad-lanceshaped or oblong-lanceshaped, equally tapering, at both ends, sharply toothed, leathery, glossy above, hairless below. Lateral nerves are indistinct, midrib pale, prominent. Leaf-stalks are 5-10 mm long, channelled. Flowers are borne in cymes in leaf axils or supra-axillary. Cluster-stalks are are 8-12 mm long, much compressed. Flowers are white 4-merous. Sepals are blunt, frilly. Petals are about 4 mm long, oblong, whitish, frilly. Style is short, threadlike. Capsule is 1.5 cm broad, 3-4-lobed, sharply angled, winged. Seeds have reddish-orange aril. Frilly Flower Spindle Tree is found in Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, at altitudes of 1800-3000 m. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,