FoI
Fringe Lipped Dendrobium   
Foto info
Fringe Lipped Dendrobium
N Native Orchid
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Fringe-Lipped Dendrobium
Botanical name: Dendrobium fimbriatum     Family: Orchidaceae (orchid family)

Fringe-Lipped Dendrobium is found in South East Asia in humid, mossy mixed and coniferous forests at elevations of 500-2400 m and is a large-sized, cool to warm growing epiphyte, lithophyte or terrestrial with long, erect, arching or pendulous, light-yellow green when aged, to 4' long Stems. The stems are thickest in the middle and have many oblong, to lanceolate, acute or acuminate deciduous leaves. The plant flowers in March through May but can bloom at most any time on a pendant, axillary, 6-15 flowered raceme that arises from the nodes near the apex of leafless and mature canes and has sour smelling flowers and watering should be heaviest in the summer but they need some water even in winters. Grow epiphytically on a bark slab, or in slatted baskets with epiphytic orchid potting mix. A temperate-growing orchid, requiring humidity and partial shade from late-spring through summer, full light the remainder of the year. Keep dry in winter. Flowers best in small containers.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,