FoI
Fringed Bulbophyllum   
Foto info
Fringed Bulbophyllum
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Fringed Bulbophyllum • Marathi: छतरी अमरी Chhatri-amri
Botanical name: Bulbophyllum fimbriatum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Cirrhopetalum fimbriatum, Phyllorchis fimbriata

Fringed Bulbophyllum is an orchid found in SW India at elevations of 1300 to 1600 m. It is a miniature sized, warm to cool growing orchid that grows in rocks. The pseudobulbs are 1.5-2 cm. The plant has two leaves about 5 cm long, which are shed before flowering. The plant blooms in the spring on a 7-10 cm long, slender, many flowered inflorescence. This scape carries 6-12 pale ivory or greenish flowers.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,