FoI
Fringed Iris   
Foto info
Fringed Iris
P Naturalized Herb
Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Fringed Iris, Japanese Iris, Butterfly flower
Botanical name: Iris japonica    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)
Synonyms: Iris fimbriata, Iris chinensis

Fringed Iris is a beautiful Iris found in relatively wet grassland on hillsides, or at the edges of open forests. Native to China and Japan, it has naturalized in hill stations like Mussoorie and can be seen growing wild with gay abundance. It has light green, sword-shaped leaves, sometimes with white varigations, growing 45-60 cm tall. Small pale lavender flowers have yellow-orange crests surrounded by violet-blue spots. The petals have fringed edges. Flowering: April-May.
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.