FoI
Fringed Rue   
Foto info
Fringed Rue
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Fringed Rue • Hindi: pismaram • Kannada: haavunanjina gida, haavunanju • Malayalam: aruta, nagatali • Marathi: sathaapa • Sanskrit: gucchapatra, gundra, tilanaka • Tamil: aruvada, aruvadam • Telugu: aruda, arudu, sadaapa
Botanical name: Ruta chalepensis    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Ruta bracteosa, Ruta fumariifolia

It is a perennial herb growing up to 80 centimeters tall. The leaves are compound, each divided into several segments which are subdivided into smaller leaflets. The inflorescence is a cluster of flowers, each with four or five bright yellow petals with rolled, fringed edges. The fruit is a textured capsule which is divided into pointed lobes. The divided leaves have a strong and unpleasant smell when crushed. When not in flower, this woody, evergreen subshrub has a somewhat blue-grey overall appearance.
Medicinal uses: According to Ayurveda, the plant pacifies vitiated vata, kapha, epilepsy, convulsions, insanity, hysteria, fever, febrile fits, indigestion, colic and poison stings. The plant is a nervine stimulant. It cause uterine contraction in higher dose; hence it is contraindicated in pregnancy.

Identification credit: Vijayasankar Raman
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,