FoI
Fringed Spider Flower
Share Foto info
Fringed Spider Flower
aturalized trifoliate Photo: Angela Pangkam
Common name: Fringed Spider Flower • Marathi: निळी तिळवण Nili tilwan
Botanical name: Sieruela rutidosperma    Family: Cleomaceae (Spider Flower family)
Synonyms: Cleome rutidosperma, Cleome dodecandra, Cleome ciliata

Fringed Spider Flower is an erect, branched, annual herb, growing up to 15-100 cm tall. The plant has angular stems and trifoliolate leaves on stalks 1.5-5 cm long. The leaflets are ovate to lancelike, 2-5 cm long, 0.5-2.5 cm wide. Flowers blue or pink, occur singly in leaf axils. Sepals and petals are 4 in number. Petals are about a cm long. Fruit is a 2-valved, beaked capsule, 5-7 cm long, 4-5 mm wide. Fringed Spider Flower is native to Tropical Africa, naturalized in India and elsewhere. Flowering: May.

Identification credit: Jimmy Photographed in Arunachal Pradesh & Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,