FoI
Fringed Tree Dendrobium   
Foto info
Fringed Tree Dendrobium
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Fringed Tree Dendrobium, Large-Spike Dendrobium
Botanical name: Dendrobium macrostachyum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Callista macrostachya, Dendrobium tetrodon, Dendrobium viridicatum

Fringed Tree Dendrobium is a small to medium sized hot growing epiphyte with thin pendulous stems carrying thin deciduous leaves. The plant blooms on the nodes of the leafless stems during late spring. Flowers once year during early or spring to mid summer fall and flower lasts a few months. This orchid is often confused with Leafless Dendrobium, but is a distinct species.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Dehradun & Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,