FoI
Fuzzy Deutzia   
Foto info
Fuzzy Deutzia
ntroduced Photo: Narendra Joshi
Common name: Fuzzy Deutzia, Fuzzy Pride of Rochester
Botanical name: Deutzia scabra    Family: Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea family)
Synonyms: Deutzia sieboldiana

Fuzzy Deutzia is a deciduous shrub native to Japan. It is an oval, broad spreading shrub with rounded top; arching branches, growing up to 6-10 ft tall. White to pink-tinged flowers are borne in early summer in 3-6 inches panicles. Oppositely arranged leaves are simple, dull green leaves; 1-4 inches long.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,