FoI
Fuzzy Fruited Rattlepod   
Foto info
Fuzzy Fruited Rattlepod
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Fuzzy Fruited Rattlepod • Marathi: गोधड़ी Godhadi
Botanical name: Crotalaria hebecarpa    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Goniogyna hebecarpa, Goniogyna hirta, Hallia hirta

Fuzzy Fruited Rattlepod is a prostrate annual herb. Leaves are simple, stalkless, ovate-heart-shaped, 1-1.5 cm long, 5-8 mm wide, velvety, pointed. Flowers are yellow, shaped like pea-flowers, arising singly in leaf axils. Pods are flat, oblong, compressed. Seeds are brownish, kidney- shaped. Fuzzy Fruited Rattlepod is occasionally found in open forests and as a weed in cultivated fields. The plant forms a mat on the ground with its branches, hence the common Marathi name. Flowering: September-March.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale & Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Pune, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,