FoI
Fuzzy Himalayan Mint   
Foto info
Fuzzy Himalayan Mint
ative Photo: Rajesh Sachdev
Common name: Fuzzy Himalayan Mint • Nepali: भोटेपाति Bhotepaati
Botanical name: Elsholtzia eriostachya    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Elsholtzia pusilla, Elsholtzia hoffmeisteri, Aphanochilus eriostachyus

Fuzzy Himalayan Mint is an aromatic mint-like slender erect annual herb, with oblong to lanceshaped leaves and with upright stout shaggy-haired spikes of densely packed tiny yellow flowers. Spikes are 2.5-6 cm long, 4 mm wide at flowering, enlarging to 12 cm in fruit. Flowers are yellow, 2 mm, sepal cup 1 mm, with linear hairy sepals, enlarging to 4 mm. Leaves are 2.5-5 cm long, toothed, softly hairy, or sometime woolly beneath, carried on short stalks. Stems are 4-angled, often unbranched, or sometimes branched below, 15-45 cm. Fuzzy Himalayan Mint is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to SW China, at altitudes of 3000-4500 m. Flowering: July-August.

Photographed enroute to Hemkund, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,