FoI
Gaillardia double   
Foto info
Gaillardia double
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Gaillardia Fanfare
Botanical name: Gaillardia pulchella     Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Gaillardia is a short-lived perennial or annual noted for its brilliant, daisy-like flowers. The leaves are alternate, mostly basal, 4-8 cm long, with edges smooth to coarsely toothed or lobed. This double-flowered cultivar with globe-shaped flowers is looks deceptively unlike other daisy shaped Gaillardias. It grows low and wide to about 16 in. The globular flowerhead is carried on an upright stem, and all the leaves are basal.
Photographed in the India International Centre, Delhi.
Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,