FoI
Gandarusa   
Foto info
Gandarusa
P Native Herb
Photo: Kiran Srivastava
Common name: Gandarusa, Warer willow • Hindi: Nili nargandi, Kala bashimb • Marathi: tev, bakas, kalaadulsa • Tamil: karunochi, vadaikkutti • Malayalam: karunochchi, vada-kodi • Telugu: addasaramu, gandharasamu, nalla-noch-chili • Kannada: aduthodagidda, karalakkigidde, karinekki • Bengali: jagatmadan • Oriya: nilanirgundi • Assamese: tita-bahak, bishalya karani • Sanskrit: bhutakeshi, gandharasa, indrani, kapika, krishnanirgundi
Botanical name: Justicia gendarussa    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Gendarussa vulgaris, Adhatoda subserrata

Gandarusa is an erect, branched, smooth undershrub 0.8-1.5 m tall. The leaves are lance-shaped, 7-14 cm long, 1-2.5 cm wide, and pointed at the ends. The rather small flowers are borne in 4-12 cm long spikes, at the end of branches or in leaf axils. The teeth of the sepals cup are smooth, linear, and about 3 mm long. The flowers are about 1.5 cm long, white or pink, with purple spots. The capsule is club-shaped, about 12 mm long, and smooth.
Medicinal uses: Gandarusa is reputed for its beneficial effects in Respiratory disorders like cough, cold, bronchitis, throat infections, pulmonary infections and allergic disorders like bronchial asthma. It is assumed to possess greater medicinal value to yellow vasa plant or Adhatoda vasica.
Identification credit: N.S. Dungriyal
Photographed in Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Maharashtra & FRI, Dehradun.