FoI
Gangotra   
Foto info
Gangotra
N Native Herb
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Gangotra • Hindi: बनधनिया Bandhaniya • Marathi: गंगोत्रा Gangotra • Nepali: गल फुल्ले Gal phulle
Botanical name: Cyathocline purpurea    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Tanacelum purpureum, Cyathochine lyrata

Gangotra is an erect annual herb, growing to 20-50 cm high. Branched, grooved stem has soft hair covering it. The whole plant is strongly aromatic. Laternately arranged stalkless leaves are toothed, covered with soft hair, and 3-12 cm long. Flowers occur in corymbs at the end of branches. Flower heads are 5-8 cm across, and purple in color. Widespread in Himalaya (Kashmir to Bhutan), Assam, India, Burma, Thailand, Indo-China, China.
Identification credit: Pravin Kawale
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur & Alibag, Maharashtra.