FoI
Garari   
Foto info
Garari
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Garari • Hindi: Garari, Garrar • Marathi: Garari • Tamil: nilaippalai, odaichi, odan, odishi • Malayalam: nilappala, odugu • Telugu: kadise, korshe, korsi, vadise • Kannada: badedarige, bodadaraga, kadagargari • Oriya: korodo • Sanskrit: indrayava, kaudigam, kutaja, nandi
Botanical name: Cleistanthus collinus    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Lebedieropsis orbicularis

Garari is a small deciduous tree. Bark is dark brown, almost black, often with a reddish tinge, rough, peeling in rectangular woody scales. Leaves are alternate, quite entire, leathery, circular, broadly-obovate or elliptic, 1.5-3 inches long. Leaf stalk is 6 mm long. Flowers are yellowish-green, in small silky hairy clusters in leaf axils. Sepals are ovate-lance-shaped. Petals are as many as the sepals, minute narrow. Stamens are 5, filaments united in a column in the centre of the disk, and bearing a pyramidal or 3-lobed pistillode. Ovary is hairless, styles 3, bifid. Capsule is woody, stalkless, spherical, obscurely 3-rarely 4-lobed, 1.5-2 cm in diameter, dark-brown, shining. The bark is used to poison fish, and the outer crust of the capsule and the leaves and roots are also said to be exceedingly poisnous. Flowering: October-December.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at Pench Reserve Forest, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,