FoI
Garden Phlox   
Foto info
Garden Phlox
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Garden Phlox, Tall phlox, Summer phlox, Perennial phlox
Botanical name: Phlox paniculata    Family: Polemoniaceae (Phlox family)

Garden Phlox has 3-4-foot stems and fragrant white, pink or red flowers. All this makes this perennial (it comes back year after year) an old-fashioned favorite. It is a delight to all gardeners because it has a long bloom season. Garden phlox has fragrant flowers in clusters, that come in summer, and then every so often. Garen phlox are available in a wide range of pink, rose, red, lavender, purple, and white, along with bi-colors that have an "eye" in the center of each flower or a contrasting margin. Cultivars range from softest pastels to electric, "knock-your-socks-off" brilliant blooms. The flowers have 5 overlapping petals. The leaves are narrow, lance-like, oppositely arranged on the stem.

Identification credit: Anu Venugopalan Photographed in Millenium Park, Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,