FoI
Garden Weigela   
Foto info
Garden Weigela
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Garden Weigela, Japanese Weigela
Botanical name: Weigela hortensis    Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle family)

Garden Weigela is a tall multi-stemmed deciduous shrub, growing to 2-3 m in cultivation. It is named after German scientist Christian Ehrenfried Weigel. Oppositely arranged leaves are ovate-elliptic, 4-11 cm long, base heart-shaped, tip tapering to blunt. Beautiful pink flowers are borne at the end of branches or in leaf axils. Flowers are bell-shaped to funnel-shaped, 2.5-3.5 cm long. Fruit is a leathery cylindrical capsule 2 cm long, pointing up on the branches. Garden Weigela is native to Japan, cultivated in Kashmir valley. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,