FoI
Gayfeather   
Foto info
Gayfeather
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Gayfeather, Blazing Star, Button Snakeroot
Botanical name: Liatris spicata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Kuhnia spicata, Liatris sessiliflora, Suprago spicata

Gayfeather is an interesting low growing dwarf perennial which is useful for cut flowers and for attracting butterflies and bees. The flowers are fluffy spikes, like a feather duster, are purple/lilac or white and blossom in late summer from top down. Grows to a height of 2' with corm like rootstocks and tufts of foliage. Plants form a low clump of grassy looking leaves, bearing tall spikes of bright magenta-purple flowers. The Gayfeather performs best when it is grown in full sun, but will tolerate a bit of light shade. Liatris does not like soggy soil during the winter months so good drainage is extremely important. Once established, it is fairly drought tolerant. Gayfeather is native to Eastern US.

Identification credit: Narendra Patel
Photographed in Kashmir and Mizoram.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,