FoI
Gerbera Daisy   
Foto info
Gerbera Daisy
ntroduced Photo: K. Raghunathan
Common name: Gerber daisy, Transvaal daisy, Barberton daisy daisy
Botanical name: Gerbera Jamesonii      Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Gerbera daisy is a tender perennial plant that is known for its huge, brilliantly-colored flowers. The spectacular flowers resemble large daisies with a golden center surrounded by one or more ranks of "petals" (actually ray flowers) In nature these ray flowers range in color from yellow to deep orange but selected varieties extend the color palette to include white, cream, pink, red, crimson and even violet. Both single and double forms are available. Flowers range in size from 2.5 to 4 inch diameters and are held on 12 to 18 inch stems. The coarse leaves are 8 to 10 inches in length and are arranged in a rosette forming low mounds that are about 12 inches wide. The Gerbera daisy is native to the Transvaal region of South Africa.

Photographs from Chennai, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,