FoI
German Primrose white   
Foto info
German Primrose white
N Introduced
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: German primrose, Round leaved primula, Primrose, Poison primrose
Botanical name: Primula obconica     Family: Primulaceae (primrose family)

A perennial herb whose leaves are basal, simple, elongated, and with glandular hairs. Flowers are terminal on a naked stem, 5-parted, funnel-shaped, pale lilac, purple or white with a greenish-yellow eye. Fruit is a capsule. A German horticulturist, successfully breed a primin-free Primula obconica cultivar but unfortunately the flowers were much less spectacular. These plants are great for adding colour to cool greenhouses and windowsills during spring. They produce brightly coloured flowers that last for several weeks if spent flowers are removed regularly.
Photographed in Yogi Nursery, Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,