FoI
Ghanera   
Foto info
Ghanera
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Ghanera • Kannada: Durvasane mara • Marathi: Kalgur, Kalagaura, घाणेरा Ghanera • Tamil: Arali, Perum pulagi, Kal kurinji
Botanical name: Nothapodytes nimmoniana    Family: Icacinaceae (Unicorn Plant family)
Synonyms: Mappia foetida, Nothapodytes foetida, Stemonurus foetidus, Premna nimmoniana

Ghanera is a small tree, 3-8 m tall, with smooth, grey, wrinkled bark, about 5 mm thick. Branchlets are slightly angled, corky, with prominent leaf scars. Alternately arranged leaves are slightly leathery, broadly egg-shaped to elliptic-oblong, 1-25 cm long, 4-12 cm wide. Leaf base is often unequal, tip is pointed to long-pointed. Leaves are crowded at the ends of branchlets. Leaf stalks are 3-6 cm long. Flowers are bisexual, creamy yellow, foul smelling, about 5 mm across, in flat-topped clusters at the end of branches. Petals are hairy inside. Fruits are oblong to ellipsoid, about 2 x 1 cm, smooth, purplish black when ripe, with a single seeds. Ghanera is usually found in peninsular India. Flowering: August.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,