FoI
Giant Cabuya   
Foto info
Giant Cabuya
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Giant Cabuya, Mauritius Hemp, Green-aloe
Botanical name: Furcraea foetida    Family: Agavaceae (Agave family)
Synonyms: Agave foetida, Aloe foetida, Furcraea gigantea

Giant Cabuya is an evergreen perennial subshrub, stemless or with a short stem up to 1 m tall. The leaves are sword-shaped, 1-1.8 m long and 10-15 cm broad at their widest point, narrowing to 6-7 cm broad at the leaf base, and to a sharp spine tip at the apex; the margins are entire or with a few hooked spines. The flowers are greenish to creamy white, 4 cm long, and strongly scented. They are produced on a large inflorescence up to 7.5 m tall. Giant Cabuya is native to South America, cultivated in India.

Identification credit: N.S. Dungriyal
Photographed in Ambazari Garden, Nagpur, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,