FoI
Giant Himalayan Lily   
Foto info
Giant Himalayan Lily
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Giant Himalayan Lily, Giant lily
Botanical name: Cardiocrinum giganteum    Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Synonyms: Lilium giganteum

Giant Himalayan lily occurs in the Himalayas and may reach a height of two-three metres with almost 20 cm long fragrant trumpet-shaped flowers and large heart shaped leaves. The middle flowers of the raceme open first. The buds have an upright position in the raceme while the flowers in the beginning are oriented perpendicular to the axis but later on become hanging. The white flowers (maroon interior markings) are beautiful and fragrant. After pollination the petals fall off and the swelling ovary lengthens and turns upright from its formerly pendant position. The flower stalks age beautifully in the fall and on a dry day, the seed pods split open and shimmering drifts of delicate seed float down to the ground.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé
Photographed in Arunachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,