FoI
Giant Lily Turf   
Foto info
Giant Lily Turf
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Giant Lily Turf, Snakebeard, White lilyturf, Aztec Grass
Botanical name: Ophiopogon jaburan 'Variegata'      Family: Liliaceae (lily family)

Lily turf is a grass like perennial that is stolon forming and tuft forming. This grass is prized for its striking foliage which is variegated pale yellow to white. Leaves are light green, yellow, cream, or white variegated, leathery, linear, up to 24 inches long. Small, 1/2 inch long, white late summer borne flowers are held in 6 inch long racemes. Purplish-blue, 1/2 inch long, oblong to ellipsoid fruit follow blooms. The giant lily turf can be planted as an edging or tall ground cover. It doesn't creep. It is very often found in nurseries as "Liriope spp.". Native to Japan.
Identification credit: Milind Sardesai, Dan Clinch, R.K. Nimai Singh
Photographed in Shanti Van, Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,