FoI
Giant Pelican Flower   
Foto info
Giant Pelican Flower
E Introduced Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Giant Pelican Flower, Brazilian Dutchman's pipe
Botanical name: Aristolochia gigantea    Family: Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort family)

Giant Pelican Flower is a fast growing woody evergreen twining climber that produces unusually large apetulous flowers each having a pouch up to 2 ft long and 1 ft across. Flowers are burgundy velvet netted with distinctive ivory white veins. This vine will typically grow to 15-20 ft long. Vines are clad with light green heart-shaped leaves up to 6 inches long. Flowers are followed by papery capsules containing many seeds. This species is native to humid forested areas from Costa Rica and Panama to Brazil. Flowers are pollinated by certain insects, primarily flies which are lured by a unpleasant scent.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Ramya Nursery, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,