FoI
Giant Potato Creeper   
Foto info
Giant Potato Creeper
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Giant Potato Creeper, Paradise Flower, Divorce Vine, Costa Rica Nightshade
Botanical name: Solanum wendlandii    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)

Giant Potato Creeper is an evergreen large vine from Costa Rica that can grow to 10-15 ft tall and wide with 1.5 inch across deep-purple flowers that fade to lavender, then white. It flowers abundantly during warm months of the year. Leaves are highly variable in shape on the same plant, ranging from simple to pinnately compound, the blades 10-20 x 8-15 cm, about 1.2 times as long as wide, usually ovate (rarely elliptic), widest at the base. The vine is sparsely armed with hooklike spines. The leaves are also spiny. It should be planted in full to partial sun with average to abundant water.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed Gangtok, Sikkim & Maharashtra..
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,