FoI
Giant Sedge   
Foto info
Giant Sedge
P Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Giant Sedge, Tall Flat-sedge • Kannada: Kempu jambu • Malayalam: Wara-pullu • Marathi: Pen
Botanical name: Cyperus exaltatus    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Cyperus venustus, Cyperus festivus, Cyperus altus

Giant Sedge is a perennial sedge up to 2 m tall. Leaves with a purplish-brown sheath at the base, about as long as the flowering stems or longer, 3-15 mm wide, flat, with rough edges. Flowers are bonre in spikelets 4-18 mm long, 1-2 mm wide, yellow to brown, with no petals, in open umbels subtended by 3-6 leaflike bracts at the tops of the flowering stems. Each ray of the umbel is composed of spikelets arranged in spikes. Giant Sedge grows in water and mud. It is found in tropical Africa, SE Asia from India to Japan and southwards to southern Australia. Flowering: June-December.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in the outskirts of Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,