FoI
Giant Spider Lily   
Foto info
Giant Spider Lily
N Native Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Giant Spider Lily, {Nagadamani, Sudarshan} (Hindi), Modo lei (Manipuri), விஷமூங்கில் Visamungil (Tamil), Pulattali (Malayalam)
Botanical name: Crinum amabile     Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)

The presence of giant spider lily cannot be ignored in any garden. Dark green strap-like leaves may be more than 3 feet long by 4 inches wide. Flowers are shaped like tubes that flair open into a crown of narrow petals. The petals are white with a pink longitudinal stripe on the underside. Red and pink fragrant flowers sit atop a succulent, cylindrical flower stalk that is 1 to 3 feet tall. A 6-inch-long floral tube bears 6 petals and sepals, and rosy stamens from the throat of this tube. These striking, fragrant flowers appear most abundantly in the spring,summer and fall seasons of the year.
Photographed in New Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,