FoI
Giant Water Lily   
Foto info
Giant Water Lily
ntroduced Photo: Avishek Bhattacharjee
Common name: Giant Water Lily, Amazon water-lily, Royal water-lily, Victoria-lily
Botanical name: Victoria amazonica    Family: Nymphaeaceae (Waterlily family)


Photo courtesy:
explore-kew-gardens.net
Native to the Amazon River basic, Giant Water Lily is the largest size member of the Water-lily family. The plant has very large leaves, up to 2-3 m in diameter, that float on the water's surface on a submerged stalk, 7–8 m in length. The edges turn up to form a rim. Underside of leaf is coppery red. The flowers are white the first night they are open and become pink the second night, and purple subsequently. They are up to 9-12 inches in diameter, and are pollinated by beetles. The flowers are also strongly fragrant.

Identification credit: Avishek Bhattacharjee
Photographed at Indian Botanic Garden, Howrah, West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,