FoI
Gibson's Lavender   
Foto info
Gibson's Lavender
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Gibson's Lavender • Marathi: निवळी Nivli
Botanical name: Lavandula gibsonii    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Lavandula lawii, Lavandula perrottetii

Gibson's Lavender is an erect annual herb 2-3 ft tall. The species name commemorates collector L.F. Gibson. Stem is quadrangular, leafy, densely hairy. Oppositely arranged ovate leaves are 3-15 cm long, deeply pinnately cut into broad oblong, toothed lobes. Lower leaves are long-stalked, upper ones stalkless. Flowers are borne in a densely hairy spike at the top of the stem, 2-5 cm long. Flowers are stalkless, blue, 1 cm across, 2-lipped. Upper lip is 3 mm, with 2 short blunt lobes, lower lip 3-lobed, mid-lobe broader and longer. Bracts are long-pointed, 6-8 mm long, velvet-hairy. Gibson's Lavender is found in Western Ghats.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Panchgani, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,