FoI
Gibson's Habenaria   
Foto info
Gibson's Habenaria
ative Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Gibson's Habenaria • Marathi: उग्र हबॆअमरी Ugra Habe-amri
Botanical name: Habenaria gibsonii    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Habenaria digitata var. gibsonii, Habenaria foliosa var. gibsonii
Gibson's Habenaria is a terrestrial herb, growing to 20-45 cm high. Tubers are 2-3 cm. Prominent leaves are 5-15 cm long, alternately arranged, ovate, acute, margins wavy, paler in color. White, foul-smelling or scentless flowers are 2 cm across. Flowers are turned to one side. Flowers have pale green 3 cm bracts. Sepals and petals are white in color. Petals are 2-lipped - upper segment is sickle shaped and the lip is white and 3-lobed. White spur is 1.7 cm long, green at the tip. Flowering: August.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale, Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Alibag, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,