FoI
Gin Berry   
Foto info
Gin Berry
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Gin Berry, opal orange, orangeberry, rum berry, tooth brush plant • Bengali: আশশেওড়া ash-sheora, বন জামির ban jamir, মাতখিলা matkhila • Hindi: बन निम्बू ban nimbu, गिरगिट्टी girgitti, पोटली potali • Kannada: ಗುರುವಾಡೆ guruvade, ಜಂಗಮ jangama, ಮಾಣಿಕ್ಯನ ಗಿಡ manikyana gida, ಪಾಂಡೇಲು pandelu, ವಾಡೆಮಡಿಗೆ vadimadige • Khasi: dieng-kasiar, dieng-soh-sning • Konkani: मेनकी menki • Malayalam: കുറ്റിപ്പാണൽ kuttippanal, കുറുംപാണൽ kurumpanal, പാഞ്ചി panchi, പാണൽ panal • Marathi: किरमिरा kirmira • Oriya: ଅଣାଚାରା anachara, ଚାଉଳଧୁଆ chauladhua • Sanskrit: अश्वशाखोट ashvashakota, वननिम्बूक vananimbuka • Tamil: அமுதம் amutam, காட்டுக்கொஞ்சி kattu-k-konci, கொஞ்சி konci, பாணாச்செடி pana-c-ceti, பூமிப்பழம் pumippalam • Telugu: గొంజి gonji, కొండ గొలుగు konda golugu
Botanical name: Glycosmis pentaphylla    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Glycosmis arborea, Glycosmis quinquefolia

Ban Nimbu is a moderate sized shrub that grows up to 1 meter in height. Leaves are imparipinnately compound, alternate, gland dotted and entire. Leaflets are nearly opposite, 7-15 x 2-5.5 cm, elliptic-lanceshaped, narrowed at base, entire to minutely crenulate-sawtoothed on the margins, pointed to round at tip, glandular on both sides, hairless; axis 6-10 cm long; leaflet-stalk about 2 mm long. Flowers are small, white, occuring in panicles in leaf axils. Sepals 5, 1-1.5 mm long, ovate-pointed, fringed with hairs on margins. Petals are 5, white, 4-5 x 2-2.5 mm, obovate, surface gland-dotted. Stamens 8-10, longer and shorter filaments of longer ones about 3 mm long, shorter, about 2 mm long. Disc prominent, annular. Fruits are pulpy, round berries, 1-1.2 cm across, white, turning rose-colored, containing round seeds. Gin Berry is found in the stream banks, wet areas from plains up to 900 m, in India, Sri Lanka to S.E.Asia and Malaysia.
Medicinal uses: Gin Berry is a plant possessing various medicinal properties. It is believed to have wound-healing properties.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal Photographed near Lion's Point, off Lonavala, Maharashtra & Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,