FoI
Ginger-Leaf Morning Glory   
Foto info
Ginger-Leaf Morning Glory
A Native Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Ginger-Leaf Morning Glory • Malayalam: Bel-adambu • Tamil: Atappankoti, Vellaiyatampu, Venatampu
Botanical name: Ipomoea asarifolia    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Convolvulus asarifolius, Ipomoea urbica

Ginger-Leaf Morning Glory is an annual climbing plant that scrambles over the ground or twines into the surrounding vegetation for suppor. Stems are herbaceous, creepiing and the tips, twining, rooting at the nodes, hairless. Leaves are alternate, rounded-heart-shaped to somewhat kidney-shaped, 4-8 cm long, basally heart-shaped, rounded at tip, becoming hairless. Flowers are borne singly in leaf-axils or at branch-ends in simple or compound cymes, hairless or finely velvet-hairy. Flowers are carried on flower-stalks 1.4-2.4 cm long. Sepals are unequal, the outer 5-6 mm long, the inner 1.0-1.2 cm long, elliptic to ovate, leathery, rounded apically, mucronate, hairless, verrucose. Flower are lavender to purple, rarely white, 6-8 cm long, funnel-shaped. Fruits tardily dehiscent capsules, subspherical, 1.0-1.2 mm long, brown, hairless; seeds brown to dark brown, 6-7 mm long, minutely gray-velvet-hairy. Ginger-Leaf Morning Glory is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Karaikkudi, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,