FoI
Glandular Jatropha   
Foto info
Glandular Jatropha
E Native Shrub ovate Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Glandular Jatropha • Hindi: जंगली एरन्डी Jangli erandi • Kannada: kadi, kari thuraka haralu • Malayalam: atala, katalavanakku, nakadanti • Marathi: जंगली एरन्डी jangli-erandi • Sanskrit: akhukarnika, citra, dravanthi, • Tamil: Vellaikattukottai • Telugu: adavi-amadam, dundaga aaku
Botanical name: Jatropha glandulifera    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Adenoropium roxburghii Kostel. [Illegitimate]

Glandular Jatropha is an evergreen shrubs or treelets 3 - 5 m tall, often shrub-like, with sticky, transparent juice; trunk stout; branches with sparsely glandular hairy Leaves simple, alternate, 5-15 cm long, 2.5 - 5-5 cm wide, base rounded or flat, rarely shallowly heart-shaped, lower base with densely glandular hairs, tip caudate, entire or near base bilateral 2-lobed, lobes triangular, pointed, sometimes toothed, glandular-hairy above, hairless below, margins sparsely glandular-pilose; basal veins 5, lower base with densely glandular hairs; leaf-stalks 2 - 9 cm long, glandular-hairy. Flower are borne In cymes, greenish yellow. Fruit A capsule, three-lobed. Glandular Jatropha is found in Peninsular India, Sri Lanka and tropical Africa. Fruiting throughout the year. Flowering: All year.
Medicinal uses: Root and oil from seed is purgative. Oil is considered antirheumatic, antiparalytic. Used externally on ringworm and chronic ulcers. Roo is used for glandular swellings. Latex is applied to warts and tumours.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,