FoI
Glaucous Cassia   
Foto info
Glaucous Cassia
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Glaucous Cassia, Scrambled Egg Tree, Golden Senna, Singapore Shower, Sunshine Tree, Sulphur-flowered senna • Marathi: Motha farvad • Kannada: Adavi tangadi, Bettadavare, Hannorpe • Konkani: सरपुली Sarpuli
Botanical name: Senna surattensis      Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Cassia surattensis

Glaucous Cassia is a small tree and very common in Southeast Asian gardens and is also often seen planted along citystreets and roadsites. The flowering days of Galucous Cassia are prolonged and beautiful. As a species, it is capable of flowering from January through December. Many trees have their best show in the spring and summer while others are at their showiest from fall into spring. The trunk and branches are a silver-gray color. The bright,sometimes pale yellow flowers appear continuously at the end of the branches. Flowers are very similar to those of Indian Laburnum, but never look so spectacular because they do not hang in bunches. Flowers attract butterflies. It is a rapidly easy growing tree,which tolerates poor soil.

Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,