FoI
Glaucous Climbing Bauhinia   
Foto info
Glaucous Climbing Bauhinia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Glaucous Climbing Bauhinia • Kuki: Jong-rekal • Manipuri: চিঙথ্রাও Chingthrao • Naga: Nga-hiamba
Botanical name: Bauhinia glauca    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Bauhinia tenuiflora

Glaucous Climbing Bauhinia is a climbing shrub, native to NE India, China and SE Asia. It can be distinguished easily from common large climber Maloo Creeper by its leaves which are much smaller compared to a foot long leaves of Maloo Creeper. Leaves are alternately arranged, simple, bi-lobed with notched apex and base. Margin is entire and somewhat glaucous. Flowers are white with a tinge of red in the center, borne in corymb-like clusters. Petals are 5, spoon-shaped. Stamens are 3, curved upwards, and the style is long, reddish. The fruit is a non-bursting pod.

Photographed in Mizoram.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,