FoI
Glaucous Corydalis   
Foto info
Glaucous Corydalis
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Glaucus Corydalis • Kashmiri: Mamiran, Mamiri
Botanical name: Corydalis vaginans    Family: Fumariaceae (Fumitory family)
Synonyms: Corydalis vaginans var. jadagangensis, Corydalis ramosa var. glauca Hook.f.

Glaucus Corydalis is usually a weak, procumbent, perennial herb, 20-40 cm tall, much branched, leafy, hairless, somewhat glaucous. Flowers are small and broad, yellow, 1.0-1.2 cm long including spur half or slightly more than half as long, straight and blunt. Sepals are 1-1.5 mm in diam., minutely much dissected at the margin, membranous. Blade of upper petal hooded and dorsally winged, wings finely toothed to almost entire, very variable; lower petal similarly winged and saccate at base. Flowers are borne in many simple racemes at branch ends, 3-12 cm long, lax in fruit, each 10-20-flowered, bracteate; bracts usually deeply dissected, sometimes upper most ones nearly entire or entire, leafy, lower ones 10-20 mm long, 3-sect, shortly stalked to stalkless. Branches often long and straggling. Leaves are usually 3-pinnately divided or decompound, 7-12 cm long, 3-4 cm broad, including leaf-stalk about half as long, sheathing at base. Pinnae and pinnules leaflet-stalked; pinnules deeply lobed into a number of ultimate segments, 1-2 cm in diameter, ovate to nearly round; lobules or ultimate segments 4-10 mm long, 1-3 mm broad, linear-oblong to obovate-oblong, tip pointed to rounded, minutely tapering. Capsule is ovate-oblong, 7-10 mm long, 3.5-5 mm broad, on about equally long or slightly longer flower-stalk, deflexed. Glaucus Corydalis is found in NW Himalayas, from Afghanistan to Lahaul. Flowering: May-August.

Identification credit: Varun Sharma Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,