FoI
Glaucous Diploclisia   
Foto info
Glaucous Diploclisia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Glaucous Diploclisia • Marathi: वाटणवेल Vatan-vel, वाटोळी Vatoli • Tamil: Kottaiyachachi • Malayalam: batta-valli, natsjatam • Konkani: Ravnito vatoli vetyel
Botanical name: Diploclisia glaucescens    Family: Menispermaceae (Moonseed family)
Synonyms: Cocculus glaucescens, Cocculus macrocarpus

Glaucous Diploclisia is a climbing shrub with wrinkled bark. Leaves are round or kidney shaped, heart-shaped or abrputly ending at the base. The leaves are shining and smooth, galucous beneath. Small yellow flowers are borne in many-flowered panicles. Fruit is inverted egg shaped or oblong, almost stalkless, an inch long. Flowering:October-February.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Karnala Bird Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,