FoI
Glaucous Oak   
Foto info
Glaucous Oak
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Glaucous Oak, Ring-cupped Oak, Japanese Blue Oak • Hindi: Banni, barin • Nepali: फलाट Falaat
Botanical name: Quercus glauca    Family: Fagaceae (Beech family)
Synonyms: Quercus annulata

Glaucous Oak is a tree growing up to 18 m tall. Leaves are ovate to elliptic-lanceolate, 7-16 x 2.4-6 cm, not leathery entire or toothed, long pointed, dull green above, whitish velvety on the underside, nerve pairs 10-14, base often oblique. Leaf stalks is 1.4-2.3 mm long. Male catkins are 3.5-6 cm long, in clusters, velvety; bracts prominent, 3-4 mm long, ciliate and pubescent. Petals are lanceshaped, about the size of the filaments, unequal, pubescent; stamens 10-14; filaments 1 mm long, anthers slightly shorter, glabrous. Female flowers are on short peduncles up to l.5 cm long; styles 3, recurved. Cupule is 1.2-1.3 cm broad, scales accrescent, in annular rings; rings 5-6 in number. Acorn is ovoid, l.8 cm long, glabrescent. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Gajendra Rawat
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,