FoI
Globe Candytuft   
Foto info
Globe Candytuft
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Globe Candytuft, Garden candytuft
Botanical name: Iberis umbellata    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)

Globe Candytuft is an old-fashioned annual used in cottage gardens. It's name conjures up images of delicious sweets, but it is actually named for the Mediterranean area of Candia. This decorative plant grows to a height of 12-16 inches. It has shiny, dark green lance-shaped leaves, up to 3.5 inches long. Flowers range in color from pink, purple and mauve to white. Flowers have 4 petals, with two being longer than the other two. Globe Candytuft makes a great cutflower. It tolerates a wide range of climatic conditions but needs a sunny location and well-composted, alkaline soil. This famous flower is unusual. It is in bloom in just weeks from seed. Couldn't be easier to grow. Simply scatter seed on loosened ground in spring. Candytuft prefers dry conditions.

Photographed in Nainital & Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,