FoI
Globe Primrose   
Foto info
Globe Primrose
P Native Herb
Photo: Amit Kotia
Common name: Globe Primrose, Oxyspora
Botanical name: Primula glomerata    Family: Primulaceae (Primrose family)

Globe Primrose is distinguished by its compact spherical head of many blue flowers, carried on top of stem 10-30 cm tall. Oblong to lancelike leaves, with raggedly toothed margins and winged leaf-stalk, are arranged in a rosette. Flowers are funnel shaped with spreading, inverted heart-shaped petals. Petals are 6-10 mm long, and deeply notched. Globe Primrose is found high in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 3000-5000 m. Flowering: August-November.
Identification credit: Amit Kotia
Photographed in Arunachal Pradesh.