FoI
Glory Bower   
Foto info
Glory Bower
ative
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Glory Bower, Indian privet, Seaside clerodendrum, Wild Jasmine, Sorcerers Bush • Hindi: chhoti-ari, संकुप्पी sankuppi, sangan-kuppi, vilayati mehendi, batraj • Marathi: sangam, वनजाई vanajai, sirit-mari • Tamil: சங்கம் Sangam, Peechangu, அந்ஜலீ Anjali • Malayalam: nirnochi, shangam-kuppi • Telugu: erup-pichha, pisangi, pishinika, takkolapu-chettu • Kannada: naitakkilay, itteru, kundali gida, naayi tekkake, thakkalika • Bengali: বনজাঈ Banajai • Oriya: vଅନଜାଈ Vanajai • Urdu: گل دمدم Guldamdam • Sanskrit: कुंडली Kundali
Botanical name: Clerodendrum inerme    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Volkameria inermis

Glory bower is a much branched, straggling shrub, 1-2 m tall. Terminal branches very often twining slender, twigy, dark green and form dense bush on the river banks and river slopes. Leaves ovate to elliptical, 5-10 cm long, acute to acuminate tip, green, smooth, slightly shiny upper surface, margins entire, leaves opposite, simple. Cymes or umbels usually comprised of 3 flowers joined at a common base point. White flowers with a 3.5-5.5 cm long narrow tube ending in 5 petals. Four purple stamens, 1.5-3 cm long, protrude out of the flower. The plant is tough - akes trimming well, and hence, is commonly used as a hedge plant in India. It also grows well on the beach, tolerating all the salty water sprays. Within India, it is found throughout particularly near coastal regions. Flowering: November-January.

Identification credit: Radhika Vathsan
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,