FoI
Glow Vine   
Foto info
Glow Vine
ntroduced Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Glow Vine, Purple funnel vine, Purple bignonia
Botanical name: Saritaea magnifica    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Bignonia magnifica, Arrabidaea magnifica

Glow Vine is a climbing shrub native to South America, cultivated as a garden plant in India. Oppositely arranged leaves are compound with just two leaflets which are obovate. Leaflets are rather dull in color, 3-5 inches long, 1.75-2.5 inches wide. Flowers are borne in 4-flowered cymes in leaf axils or at the end of branches. Flowers are large, with almost no stalk, showy, a narrow tube opening into rounded petals. Sepal cup is bell-shaped. Flowers are up to 2.5 inches wide, purplish-violet, mauve or light purple in color, whitish or light pink in the throat with longitudinal purple veins. Glow Vine is propagated by cutting. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad
Photographed at JNCASR, Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,