FoI
Gmelin's Wormwood   
Foto info
Gmelin's Wormwood
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Gmelin's Wormwood, Russian Wormwood
Botanical name: Artemisia gmelinii    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Artemisia santolinifolia, Artemisia racemifera

Gmelin's Wormwood is a subshrub, 0.5-1 m tall, arising from woody rhizomes, densely velvety or hairless. Stems are branched from upper parts. Leaves are gland-dotted. Middle stem leaves, carried on 1-5 cm long stalks, are triangular- or elliptic-ovate, 2-10 × 2-8 cm, 2- or 3-pinnately cut into segments 3-5 pairs. Uppermost leaves and leaflike bracts are 1- or 2-pinnately cut or entire. Lobes are linear or linear-lanceshaped. Nodding yellow flower-heads are borne in a broad panicle. Involucre is round, 2-3.5 mm in diameter. Phyllaries are bristly, sometimes hairless. Marginal female florets are 10-12, narrowly tubular, about 1.3 mm, densely gland-dotted. Disk florets are 20-40, bisexual, about 1.8 mm. Achenes are ellipsoid-ovoid or ellipsoid-conical. Gmelin's Wormwood is found in Siberia, C. Asia, Himalaya, Tibet, Mongolia, N. China., at altitudes of 2800-4300 m. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: Miroslav Dvorsky
Photographed in Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,