FoI
Golden Arch Dendrobium   
Foto info
Golden Arch Dendrobium
N Native Orchid
Photo: Gary Thingnam
Common name: Golden Arch Dendrobium, Golden Bow Dendrobium • Manipuri: ꯈꯣꯉꯨꯃꯦꯂꯩ Khongumelei
Botanical name: Dendrobium chrysotoxum     Family: Orchidaceae (orchid family)
Synonyms: Dendrobium suavissimum

Golden Arch Dendrobium is a stunningly beautiful orchid native to North-East India. It first appeared in England in 1858. The plant is adored for it arching spikes of 4 cm waxy, bright orange fragrant flowers, with fringed lip. The goldish ,spindle-shaped pseudobulbs are grooved lengthwise . They are ended by two (or even three)extended oval tough leaves. The flower stalk grows out of the apex of the pseudobulb and is covered with up to 20 flowers. The flowers are yellow,the lip orange-and-yellow with a frilly edge. A very showy species that will develop into large multiflowered clumps, a pot or basket is needed, with lots of water and fertiliser when in active growth and a dryer rest after flowering. This can be a difficult species for growers in warm climates because it requires bright light for satisfactory growth and flower production but prefers intermediate temperatures.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,