Golden Calla Lily   
Foto info
Golden Calla Lily
P Introduced
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Golden Calla Lily, Golden Arum
Botanical name: Zantedeschia elliottiana    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Calla elliottiana, Richardia elliottiana

Golden Calla Lily is a stemless plant with large, beautiful arrow-shaped leaves and showy flowers. The leaves are heavily white spotted dark green, up to 28 cm long and 23 cm wide with 60 cm long stalks. The flowers are typical arum flowers with the central erect spadix surrounded by a showy spathe. It is carried on a long stout stalk that rise among the long leaf stalk. The 15 cm long spathe is bright yellow inside and greenish yellow outside, forming an open trumpet around the yellow spadix. The flower is occasionally followed by a spike of bright yellow berries that are attractive to birds. It has fleshy rhizomes that run just below the surface of the potting mixture and from which fleshy feeding roots grow down into the soil. Golden Calla Lily is native to South Africa growing naturally in swampy marshlands. It is cultivated in colder parts of India.

Photographed in Pelling, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,