FoI
Golden Candelabra Primrose   
Foto info
Golden Candelabra Primrose
P Native Unknown
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Golden Candelabra Primrose, Glory of the Bog
Botanical name: Primula prolifera    Family: Primulaceae (Primrose family)

Golden Candelabra Primrose is wonderful primrose, often called the Glory of the Bog. True to its name, it can produce up to six whorls of bright yellow flowers opening in succession up around a stout stem which reaches 90 cm in height. Leaves are evergreen, hairless, bullate, usually lacking farina, oblong obovate to lanceshaped, finely toothed, up to 35 cm long by 7 cm wide. Flowers are bright golden-yellow, fragrant, up to 2.5 cm across in four to six whorls of up to twenty. Calyx is covered with white powdery coating. Widespread and extremely variable, especially in size and presence of farina on the calyx. Golden Candelabra Primrose is found in the Eastern Himalayas, Arunachal Pradesh, Yunnan, Burma and Indonesia, by stream sides and wet meadows, at altitudes of 2000-3500 m.

Photographed in Tawang district, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,