FoI
Golden Cane Palm   
Foto info
Golden Cane Palm
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Golden Cane Palm, Areca Palm, Butterfly Palm, Madagascar Palm
Botanical name: Dypsis lutescens      Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)

Golden Cane Palm is clump-growing with ringed, bamboo-like stems and yellow leaf-ribs. The foliage is evergreen, of fine texture and yellow-green in color. Pinnate, 6 to 8 pale green leaves per stem, 80 to 100 leaflets, to 8 feet long (2.4 m). Yellow if grown with enough light, 2 feet long. Yellow male and female flowers on the same inflorescence. Flower stalk coming from below the leaves. Fruit is yellow to purple, 2 cm, oval in shape. This is one of the most useful Palms of the tropics the world around. Native to Madagascar, Golden Cane Palm is tropical-looking, serves as a super, bamboo-like screening plant and is relatively pest-free.

Photographed at Masihgarh Church, New Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,