FoI
Golden Chamomile   
Foto info
Golden Chamomile
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Golden Chamomile, Golden mayweed
Botanical name: Matricaria aurea    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Chamomilla aurea, Cotula aurea

Golden Chamomile branched prostrate to erect annual herb with stalkless leaves 2-3-pinnately cut into threadlike segments. Flowers-heads disc-shaped, 5-6 mm across, yellow. Involucre bracts are oblong with brown scarious margin; florets tubular with 4-lobed corolla. Achene are brownish without pappus. Matricaria aurea is distinct from Matricaria matricaroides in smaller yellow heads, involucre bracts with brown margins, achenes without pappus, 4-lobed corolla and smaller leaves with narrower segments. Golden Chamomile is found in C Asia and SW Asia. In India it is found in Kashmir.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Rainawari, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,